1. Introduction

Effective as of 25 May 2018

Thanks for choosing Bark!

At Bark, we want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our service today, tomorrow, and in the future. To do this we need to understand your listening habits so we can deliver an exceptional and personalized service specifically for you. That said, your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data - as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.

That is our objective, and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will explain exactly what we mean in further detail below.

2. About this Policy

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationship with Bark and it's owner Marek Chojecki. The Policy applies to all Bark services and any associated services (referred to as the ‘Bark Service’). The terms governing your use of the Bark Service are defined in our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms and Conditions of Use”).

From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

The aim of this Policy is to:

  1. Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;
  2. Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the Bark Service; and
  3. Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. If you do not agree with the content of this Policy, then please remember it is your choice whether you want to use the Bark Service.

3. Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and access controls in our Privacy Center and Privacy Settings to help users take advantage of those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation to how Bark uses your personal data, we provide you with access to the following settings via your Account Settings page:

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer sending an emial to mar.chojecki@gmail.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

4. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

  1. When you sign up for the Bark Service - when you sign up to the Bark Service, we collect certain personal data so you can use the Bark Service such as your email address, your profile picture url, password and pet name.
  2. Through your use of the Bark Service - when you use the Bark Service, we collect personal data about your use of the Bark Service, such as what is your dog mood, what are the messages you are sending to other Bark users, what is your current location - it's important that we are removing your location from data base when you stop using Bark Services. It means we do not store your historical location.
  3. Personal data collected that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality - from time to time, you also may provide us with additional personal data or give us your permission to collect additional personal data e.g. to provide you with more features or functionality. You always will have the option to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.
  4. From third parties - we will receive personal data about you and your activity from third parties, including advertisers and partners we work with in order to provide you with the Bark Service (please see ‘Sharing your personal data’ Section 7 below). We will use this personal data either where you have provided your consent to the third party or to Bark to that data sharing taking place or where Bark has a legitimate interest to use the personal data in order to provide you with the Bark Service.

We use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving the Bark Service, and developing new features and functionality within the Bark Service.

5.What personal data do we collect from you?

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you:

Personal data collected when you sign up for the Bark Service

Categories of personal data Description of category
Account Registration Data This is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to sign up for and use the Bark Service. This includes your email address, pet name, password, and your profile image - we store profile image url.

Some of the personal data we will ask you to provide is required in order to create your account. You also have the option to provide us with some additional personal data in order to make your account more personalized.

Personal data collected through your use of the Bark Service

Categories of personal data Description of category
Bark Service Usage Data This is the personal data that is collected about you when you are using the Bark Service - this may include:
  • Information about your current location.
  • Information about your 'poop alarm' location.
  • Information if your dog has period.
  • Information about your message you are sending to other users.
  • User Content (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use) you post to Bark including messages you send and/or receive via Bark and your interactions with the Bark Customer Service team.
  • Technical Data which may include URL information, cookie data, your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access or connect to the Bark Service, unique device IDs, device attributes, network connection type (e.g. WiFi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth) and provider, network and device performance, browser type, language, information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and Bark application version.

Personal data collected with your permission that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality

Categories of personal data Description of category
Voluntary Mobile Data In addition to the mobile data we collect to provide you with the Bark Service (outlined above), you also have the option to give us your consent to collect additional personal data from your mobile device to provide you with features/functionality that will enhance your Bark Service experience.

We will not access any of the personal data listed below without first obtaining your consent:
  • Your dog breed - If you give us your dog breed, we'll be able to give you a better experience with Bark;
Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data This personal data is used to allow you to sign up and participate in these types of promotions. The exact personal data collected will vary depending on the promotion.
Marketing Data This personal data is used to enable Bark and our partners / service providers to send you marketing communications either:
  • Via email;
  • Whilst using the Bark Service; and/or
  • Direct from the third party.

6. What do we use your personal data for?

When you use or interact with the Bark Service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal data we collect about you for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data (identified in Section 5 ‘What personal data do we collect from you?’) used for these purposes:

Description of why Bark processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’) Legal Basis for the processing purpose Categories of personal data used by Bark for the processing purpose
To provide, personalize, and improve your experience with the Bark Service and other services and products provided by Bark, for example by providing customized, personalized, or localized content, recommendations, features, and advertising on or outside of the Bark Service (including for third party products and services).
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data
  • Service Usage Data
To show Bark users other users location and information about their dogs like - is this dog danger? To give let you chat with other Bark users and see their name or profile picture. To let you send "poop bag alarm" if you will need one.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data
  • Service Usage Data
To communicate with you for Bark Service-related purposes.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data
  • Service Usage Data
To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for:
  • marketing,
  • research,
  • participation in contests, surveys and sweepstakes,
  • promotional purposes,
via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us (e.g., through your Account Settings page).
  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data
  • Marketing Data
To provide you with features, information, advertising, or other content which is based on your specific location.
  • Consent
  • Voluntary Mobile Data

7. Sharing your personal data

We have set out the categories of recipients of the personal data collected or generated through your use of the Bark Service.

Publicly available information

The following personal data will always be publicly available on the Bark Service: your dog name, profile picture, your dog mood, where you are (if you will be within reach of availability).

Personal data you may choose to share

The following personal data will only be shared with the categories of recipients outlined in the table below if:

Categories of Recipients Reason for sharing
Other Bark Users There also may be times when you want us to share certain Service Usage Data, specifically information about your use of Bark, with other Bark users known as ‘Bark users / Pals’.

For example, when you make want to share your location to make an appointment.

Learn more about how to manage notifications, your publicly available information, and what you share with others in the ‘Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control’ Section 3 of this Policy.

Information we may share

Categories of Recipients Reason for sharing
Service Providers and Others We use technical service providers which may operate the technical infrastructure that we need to provide the Bark Service, in particular providers which host, store, manage, and maintain the Bark application, its content and the data we process.
We use technical service providers to help us communicate with you, as described in Section 6 of this Policy.
We use marketing and advertising partners to show you more tailored content, or to help us understand your use of the Bark Service, to provide you with a better service. We also may share personal data with certain marketing and advertising partners to send you promotional communications about Bark.
Bark Partners We also share your personal data in a pseudonymised format with marketing partners who help us with promotional efforts and with advertisers that allow us to offer a free service.
Academic Researchers We will share your personal data for activities such as statistical analysis and academic study but only in a pseudonymised format.
Other Bark Group Companies If we will decide to create a Bark Group, we will share your personal data with other Bark Group companies to carry out our daily business operations and to enable us to maintain and provide the Bark Service to you.
Law Enforcement and Data Protection Authorities We will share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena.

We also will share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.
Purchasers of our business We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, Bark will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

8. Data retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Bark Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Bark Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the Bark Service. For example, we keep your email address or pet name.

If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

10. Links

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the Bark Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

11. Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the Bark Service.

12. Children

The Bark Service is not directed to children under the age of 16 years. However, in some countries, stricter age limits may apply under local law. Please see our Terms and Conditions of Use for further details.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16 years or under the applicable age limit (the “Age Limit”). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use the Bark Service, and do not provide any personal data to us.

If you are a parent of a child under the Age Limit and become aware that your child has provided personal data to Bark, please contact us using the mail addrss mar.chojecki@gmail.com, and you may request exercise of your applicable rights detailed in the ‘Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control’ Section 3 of this Policy.

If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 16 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the Bark account for that child.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.

When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the Bark Service or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance.

Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

14. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to us at mar.chojecki@gmail.com or the following address:

Marek Chojecki
Armii Krajowej 82
Warsaw
05-075
Poland

Marek Chojecki is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this Policy.

We hope you enjoy Bark!